Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Vern Law >>

Vern Law AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1967


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks89Hittable32SO/BB71vsPower32Hitting76Durability81Team.480Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-483, OF-1
Proper Name: Vernon Sanders Law
Nickname(s): Deacon
Born: March 12, 1930 (87.251)
Place Meridian, Idaho
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Meridian (Meridian,ID)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 11,1950 (20.091)
TBC Player ID:14159
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Relationship(s):Father of Vance Law



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Vern Law player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me