Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Vern Law >>

Vern Law AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1967


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks89Hittable32SO/BB71vsPower32Hitting76Durability81Team.480Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-483, OF-1
Proper Name: Vernon Sanders Law
Nickname(s): Deacon
Born: March 12, 1930 (87.274)
Place Meridian, Idaho
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Meridian (Meridian,ID)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 11,1950 (20.091)
TBC Player ID:14159
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Relationship(s):Father of Vance Law



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Vern Law player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1957PIT312593105001142.710.058962924318282112051.030100132478512161911
1958PIT352961125003186.316.0793854431016142503170.7901002878720014335511
1959PIT3433202221001226.31.0861924307251112843280.8712005962143825480108318
1960PIT3535183220000271.70.010361091411025483553551.00100076725551268112139619
1961PIT1110105100056.33.023625892101376900.840100191771149253312
1962PIT23207292000134.35.056659721421141691920.880000752847420522
1963PIT1812115201065.311.33073251061100971150.84000031610621032464426
1964PIT352975151000179.312.775379533518162732301.1900007419552141311
1965PIT2928134181000202.31.374178725417312652471.07030000000000
1966PIT312884112000150.79.061966122319412141741.23020000000000
1967PIT2510104700058.336.33864172255191371061.29000000000000
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1957PIT3021770000000041741410003.0000000PO00514020000010
1958PIT3528580021010022112210100-0000PO2232102257340019
1959PIT33281780010100033511317301.0000000PO11682147141111401116
1960PIT333316100011000033432218320-0000PO12872661151118100117
1961PIT1110190000000008054100-0000PO101751260200104
1962PIT22197900000000021187100-0000PO0261520100007
1963PIT19101500000000110141000-0000PO02112901120001
1964PIT3225780011000002321011201.0000000PO22826221000110
1965PIT30251380010010022611418200-0000PO02000000000018
1966PIT2621780011000032511010001.0000000PO43000000000010
1967PIT2491400000000113046100-0000PO0000000000006

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me