TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Vern Holtgrave | Profile and Statistics

Vern Holtgrave

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1965

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts0Walks0Hittable0SO/BB0vsPower0Hitting0Durability0Team.549Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: Lavern George Holtgrave
Nickname(s): Woody
Born: October 18, 1942 (74.003)
Place Aviston, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 183 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1965 (22.343)
TBC Player ID:12957
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Vern Holtgrave player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1965Detroit TigersALMLB19det22 006.0000003.04220221002.0012.
MLB Totals (1 seasons)006.0010000034220221002.0012.
MLB: Average per 162 Games006.006800000204272136136013613668002.0012.
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)006.0010000034220221002.0012.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1965Detroit TigersALMLBP130000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP130000.0000.000.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.