TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Vern Curtis >> Transactions and Salaries

Vern Curtis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1946


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts59Walks11Hittable13SO/BB21vsPower13Hitting0Durability8Team.486Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-16
Proper Name: Vernon Eugene Curtis
Nickname(s): Turk
Born: May 4, 1920
Place Cairo, Illinois
Death June 24, 1992 (72.051)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 6,1943 (23.125)
TBC Player ID:10424
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Vern Curtis player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.