Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Vern Curtis >>

Vern Curtis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-16
Proper Name: Vernon Eugene Curtis
Nickname(s): Turk
Born: May 4, 1920
Place Cairo, Illinois
Death June 24, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 6,1943 (23.125)
TBC Player ID:10424
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Vern Curtis player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1943Washington Senators IALMLB17ws123006.752000204.03330611002.256.750.0013.502.250.17
1944Washington Senators IALMLB27ws124012.793100209.28330320001.147.450.002.791.860.67
1946Washington Senators IALMLB36ws126007.16110004016.119131311073001.7810.470.555.513.860.70
MLB Totals (3 seasons)015.70161008030301919119104001.639.000.305.703.000.53
MLB: Average per 162 Games045.706440032012012076764764016001.639.000.305.703.000.53
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)015.70161008030301919119104001.639.000.305.703.000.53
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Washington Senators IALMLB27ws1p24320000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1946Washington Senators IALMLB36ws1p261120000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)144000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB: Average per 162 Games162460000000003500000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----046
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)144000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Washington Senators IALMLBP2410001.0002.254.50
 
1944Washington Senators IALMLBP3921001.0003.009.00
 
1946Washington Senators IALMLBP111632001.0002.814.09
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP162963001.0002.795.06

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.