Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Vallie Eaves >>

Vallie Eaves

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1942
Biography Data
Positions: P-24
Proper Name: Vallie Ennis Eaves
Nickname(s): Chief, Tom
Born: September 6, 1911
Place Allen, Oklahoma
Death April 19, 1960
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Rosedale (Rosedale,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1935 (24.006)
TBC Player ID:11034
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Vallie Eaves player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB20pha23 125.1433100014.0129801561001.937.710.009.643.860.40
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB14cha27 014.6321100011.211761851001.638.490.776.173.860.63
1940Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha28 026.7553001018.2221614224112002.4610.610.9611.575.300.46
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB41chn29 333.53127401058.2562723421240001.318.590.613.223.681.14
1942Chicago CubsNLMLB14chn30 009.002000103.04330200002.0012.000.006.000.000.00
MLB Totals (5 seasons)484.58241460301061056254770464001.658.920.595.943.910.66
MLB: Average per 162 Games7144.584325110501901881119713125827001.658.920.595.943.910.66
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)333.77147402062603026423240001.348.710.583.343.481.04
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)036.0074101030332320332163002.179.900.909.604.800.50
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)125.1433100014129801561001.937.710.009.643.860.40
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB20phap23 34000000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB14chap27 260200010002000.333.333.333666.000.000.500----26
1940Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap28 550000000001010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB41chnp29 1220020000007011.100.100.100200.000.000.154----221
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)22350400010001200201.114.114.114228.000.000.174----437
MLB: Average per 162 Games162258029000700088001507.114.114.114228.000.000.174----29272
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)1220020000000700101.100.100.100200.000.000.154----221
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)711020001000300100.182.182.182364.000.000.250----212
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)34000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP31402001.0001.296.00
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBP21102001.0001.649.00
 
1940Chicago White SoxALMLBP5180000.0000.000.00
 
1941Chicago CubsNLMLBP125806001.0000.934.50
 
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBP230010.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2410401010.9090.873.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.