The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> U >> Ugueth Urbina >> Transactions and Salaries

Ugueth Urbina Pr mlb-27AS-2AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1995-2005


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts78Walks50Hittable84SO/BB73vsPower84Hitting6Durability73Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-688
Proper Name: Ugueth Urtain Urbina
Nickname(s): Oogie
Born: February 15, 1974 (42.132)
Place Caracas, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 9,1995 (21.083)
TBC Player ID:367
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2004-11-05 - Detroit Tigers - More
Prospect Ranks:[1996]MLB #48 MON #2 [1995]MLB #27 MON #1 [1994]MON #8 [1992]MON #6
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2005-2005 ($4m) by Detroit Tigers. Option year from previous contract
Organizations:MON, BOS, FLO, TEX, DET, PHI
Signed by:Emilio Carrasquel
Relationship(s):Father of Juan Urbina



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ugueth Urbina player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2004MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2004-11-05Detroit TigersDetroit TigersMLB---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Tigers with Ramon Martinez to Phillies for Placido Polanco
    Signed as Free Agent by Tigers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Rangers to Marlins for Ryan Snare, Will Smith and Adrian Gonzalez.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rangers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Expos to Red Sox for Rich Rundles and Tomokazu Ohka.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Expos.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2005Philadelphia Phillies$ 4,000,0001691082$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2005Detroit Tigers$ 4,000,000169782$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004Detroit Tigers$ 300,000755250$ 300,000$ 2,070,1002004-11-05 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2005-2005 ($4m) Option year from previous contract
    2003Florida Marlins$ 4,500,000154381$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2003Texas Rangers$ 4,500,000154681$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Boston Red Sox$ 6,700,00088791$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Boston Red Sox$ 4,200,0001631383$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2001Montreal Expos$ 4,200,000163283$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Montreal Expos$ 3,200,000193679$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1999Montreal Expos$ 2,200,000226376$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Montreal Expos$ 565,000405356$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Montreal Expos$ 175,0006442129$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Montreal Expos$ 112,0007662916$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Montreal Expos$ 109,000753320$ 109,000$ 999,520

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.