Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Ty Cobb >>

Ty Cobb AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power70Contact53XBH72RBIs53Runs75Hitting96Durability84Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2934, 1B-14, P-3, 2B-2, 3B-1
Proper Name: Tyrus Raymond Cobb
Nickname(s): The Georgia Peach
Born: December 18, 1886
Place Narrows, Georgia
Death July 17, 1961 (74.211)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Franklin County (Carnesville,GA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 30,1905 (18.255)
TBC Player ID:9996
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ty Cobb player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ty Cobb
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1911MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me