2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Tris Speaker >>

Tris Speaker AW-1HOFWS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed71Power75Contact54XBH82RBIs50Runs67Hitting92Durability84Team.553Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2698, 1B-18, P-1
Proper Name: Tristram E Speaker
Nickname(s): The Grey Eagle
Born: April 4, 1888
Place Hubbard, Texas
Death December 8, 1958 (70.248)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 193 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Hubbard (Hubbard,TX)
College: Texas Wesleyan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1907 (19.163)
TBC Player ID:18286
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CLE, WS1, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tris Speaker player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos26 009.001000101.02110000002.0018.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (1 seasons)009.0010001012110000002.0018.000.000.000.00--
MLB: Average per 162 Games009.00680006806813668680000002.0018.000.000.000.00--
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)009.0010001012110000002.0018.000.000.000.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1912Boston Red SoxWorld Series830491202104200000.300.382.46784914
1915Boston Red SoxWorld Series517250100004100000.294.429.4128417
1920Cleveland IndiansWorld Series725682101003100000.320.393.48087312
Totals:World Series2072122234031011400000.306.398.45885633
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907Boston Red SoxALMLBOF4 42011.000--13.50
 
1908Boston Red SoxALMLBOF31 589031.000--19.45
 
1909Boston Red SoxALMLBOF142 319351012.973--22.44
 
1910Boston Red SoxALMLBOF140 33720167.957--22.95
 
1911Boston Red SoxALMLBOF138 29726155.956--21.07
 
1912Boston Red SoxALMLBOF153 37235189.958--23.94
 
1913Boston Red SoxALMLBOF139 37430257.942--26.16
 
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB1B1 20011.000--18.00
1914Boston Red SoxALMLBOF156 423291512.968--26.08
1914Boston Red SoxALMLBP1101011.0009.009.00
 
1915Boston Red SoxALMLBOF150 37821108.976--23.94
 
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF151 359251010.975--22.89
 
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF142 3652385.980--24.59
 
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF127 35215106.973--26.01
 
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF134 3752576.983--26.87
 
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF148 3632498.977--23.53
 
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF128 3451562.984--25.31
 
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF109 2811356.983--24.28
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF150 36926137.968--23.70
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF128 32320133.963--24.12
 
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF109 31116119.967--27.00
 
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF149 3942087.981--25.01
 
1927Washington Senators IALMLB1B17 14512218.987--83.12
1927Washington Senators IALMLBOF120 27812105.967--21.75
 
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF50 111831.975--21.42
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B18014712219.988--79.50
 MLBOF269806788449222139.970--24.14
 MLBP1101011.0009.009.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.