TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Tris Speaker >> Jobs in Baseball

Tris Speaker AW-1HOFWS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed71Power78Contact58XBH82RBIs52Runs67Hitting92Durability84Team.553Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2698, 1B-18, P-1
Proper Name: Tristram E Speaker
Nickname(s): The Grey Eagle
Born: April 4, 1888
Place Hubbard, Texas
Death December 8, 1958 (70.248)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 193 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Hubbard (Hubbard,TX)
College: Texas Wesleyan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1907 (19.163)
TBC Player ID:18286
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CLE, WS1, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tris Speaker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Tris Speaker
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1919Cleveland IndiansMLBManager8455.6042  
    1920Cleveland IndiansMLBManager9856.6361Won World Series (Robins)
    1921Cleveland IndiansMLBManager9460.6102  
    1922Cleveland IndiansMLBManager7876.5064  
    1923Cleveland IndiansMLBManager8271.5363  
    1924Cleveland IndiansMLBManager6786.4386  
    1925Cleveland IndiansMLBManager7084.4556  
    1926Cleveland IndiansMLBManager8866.5712  
    1949Cleveland IndiansMLBBroadcaster8965.5783  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.