2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Tris Speaker >>

Tris Speaker AW-1HOFWS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed71Power75Contact54XBH82RBIs50Runs67Hitting92Durability84Team.553Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2698, 1B-18, P-1
Proper Name: Tristram E Speaker
Nickname(s): The Grey Eagle
Born: April 4, 1888
Place Hubbard, Texas
Death December 8, 1958 (70.248)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 193 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Hubbard (Hubbard,TX)
College: Texas Wesleyan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1907 (19.163)
TBC Player ID:18286
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CLE, WS1, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tris Speaker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Tris Speaker
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1912MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.