"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Travis Snider >> Transactions and Salaries

Travis Snider #1AW-12

+ Baltimore Orioles Status: Active (MLB)
Positions: LF-330, RF-282, OF-237, CF-15, DH-7, P-1
Proper Name: Travis James Snider
Nickname(s): Moonraker
Born: February 2, 1988 (27.029) in Kirkland, Washington
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 230 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Jackson (Mill Creek,WA)
College:
Drafted: 2006 -- 1st round (14th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 28,2008 (20.208)
TBC Player ID:122513
Update this Profile
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2015-2015 ($2.1m) Avoids arbitration by Pittsburgh Pirates (2015-01-17)
Organizations:TOR, PIT
Signed by:Brandon Mozley
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
43 28 70 64 80
Pitch Repertoire Changeup (42.11%) -- Cutter (31.58%) -- Slider (15.79%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (5.26%) -- Fastball (5.26%)
Fastball Velocity: [2014] - 83.9

Recent Roster MovementAll Transactions

DateStatusNotes
2015-01-27ATraded from Pirates to Orioles for Stephen Tarpley
2015-01-17ASigned to 1-year contract for 2015-2015 ($2.1m) Avoids arbitration
2014-05-11AReinstated from suspension
2014-05-09ZStarted serving suspension
2014-01-16ASigned to 1-year contract for 2014-2014 ($1.2m) Avoiding arbitration

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Travis Snider player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2015MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2015-01-27Baltimore OriolesrfActive-MLBBaltimore OriolesMLBTraded from Pirates to Orioles for Stephen Tarpley40man
    2015-01-17Pittsburgh PiratesrfActive-MLBPittsburgh PiratesMLBSigned to 1-year contract for 2015-2015 ($2.1m) Avoids arbitration40man
    2014
    2014-05-11Pittsburgh PiratesrfActive-MLBPittsburgh PiratesMLBReinstated from suspension40man
    2014-05-09Pittsburgh PiratesrfZPittsburgh PiratesMLBStarted serving suspension40man
    2014-01-16Pittsburgh PiratesrfActive-MLBPittsburgh PiratesMLBSigned to 1-year contract for 2014-2014 ($1.2m) Avoiding arbitration40man
    2013
    2013-09-01Pittsburgh PiratesrfActive-MLBPittsburgh PiratesMLBActivated from DL40man
    2013-08-22Pittsburgh PiratesrfDL-15IndianapolisAAAAssigned to Indianapolis (AAA) for rehab40man
    2013-08-20Pittsburgh PiratesrfDL-15AltoonaAAAssigned to Altoona (AA) for rehab40man
    2013-07-28Pittsburgh PiratesrfDL-15Pittsburgh PiratesMLBDL-15 Left big toe [-]40man
    2013-03-05Pittsburgh PiratesrfActive-MLBPittsburgh PiratesMLBSigned to 1-year contract for 2013 ($0.505m)40man
    2012
    2012-07-31Pittsburgh PiratesrfActive-MLBPittsburgh PiratesMLBTraded from Blue Jays to Pirates for Brad Lincoln40man
    2012-07-20Toronto Blue JayslfActive-MLBToronto Blue JaysMLBRecalled from Las Vegas (AAA)40man
    2012-06-16Toronto Blue JaysLFMinorsLas VegasAAAAssigned to Las Vegas (AAA)40man
    2012-05-25Toronto Blue JaysLFMinorsDunedinA+40man
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Toronto Blue Jays in 1st round (14th overall) of 2006 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2014Pittsburgh Pirates$ 1,200,0004481751$ 500,000$ 3,221,0392014-01-16 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2014-2014 ($1.2m) Avoiding arbitration
    2013Pittsburgh Pirates$ 505,0005702337$ 490,000$ 3,003,0672013-03-05 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2013 ($0.505m)
    2012Toronto Blue Jays$ 480,000760460$ 480,000$ 2,952,482
    2012Pittsburgh Pirates$ 480,000760430$ 480,000$ 2,952,482
    2011Toronto Blue Jays$ 435,8006083233$ 414,000$ 2,722,6072011-01-01 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2011-2011 ($0.414m)
    2010Toronto Blue Jays$ 405,8006972723$ 400,000$ 2,812,5942010-02-28 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2010-2010 ($0.4058m)
    2009Toronto Blue Jays$ 401,4007112712$ 400,000$ 2,746,7922009-02-23 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($0.4014m)
    2008Toronto Blue Jays$ 390,000753430$ 390,000$ 2,696,2522008-08-28 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2008-2008 ($0.39m) Contract purchased from minors

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com   -  Travis Snider @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.