The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Travis Snider >>

Travis Snider Pr mlb-6#1AW-12

+ Omaha (AAA) >> Kansas City Royals Status: Minors


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed49Power63Contact48XBH55RBIs68Runs50Hitting71Durability45Team.522Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: LF-377, RF-306, OF-230, CF-15, DH-12, P-1
Proper Name: Travis James Snider
Nickname(s): Moonraker
Born: February 2, 1988 (28.093)
Place Kirkland, Washington
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 230 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Jackson (Mill Creek,WA)
College:
Drafted: 2006 -- 1st round (14th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 28,2008 (20.208)
Service Time:5.086 (2015)
TBC Player ID:122513
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2016-04-07 - Kansas City Royals - Assigned to Omaha (AAA) More
Prospect Ranks:[2009]MLB #6 TOR #1 [2008]MLB #11 TOR #1 [2007]MLB #53 TOR #2
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by Kansas City Royals (2016-04-02)
Organizations:TOR, PIT, BAL, KCA
Signed by:Brandon Mozley
Pitch Repertoire Changeup (42.11%) -- Cutter (31.58%) -- Slider (15.79%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (5.26%) -- Fastball (5.26%)
Fastball Velocity: [2014] - 83.9


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Travis Snider player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Travis Snider
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    2006MINORAppalachian League Player of the Year Award History
    2006HSHigh School All-American - 1st TeamOFAward History
    2006MINORRookie League All-StarOFAward History
    2006MINORRookie League Player of the Year Award History
    2007MINORBaseball America 1st team Minor League All-StarDHAward History
    2007MINORLo A Player of the Year Award History
    2007MINORMidwest League All-Star TeamOFAward History
    2007TEAMToronto Blue Jays Minor League Player of the Year Award History
    2008MINORBaseball America Minor League 2nd All-Star TeamOFAward History
    2008MINORDouble-A All-StarOFAward History
    2008MINOREastern League All-Star TeamOFAward History
    2012NCAASouthland Conference All-ConferenceCAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Travis Snider @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.