TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Travis Hafner >> Transactions and Salaries

Travis Hafner Pr mlb-46AW-10

+ Free Agent Status: FA

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed36Power83Contact45XBH77RBIs79Runs45Hitting70Durability53Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: DH-1038, 1B-507, 3B-47, OF-11
Proper Name: Travis Lee Hafner
Nickname(s): Pronk
Born: June 3, 1977 (39.143)
Place Jamestown, North Dakota
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Bowdon (Bowdon,ND)
College: Cowley College
Drafted: 1996 -- 31st round (923rd overall) by Texas Rangers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 6,2002 (25.064)
Service Time:11.009 (2013)
TBC Player ID:4266
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2013-10-31 - Declared free agency More
Prospect Ranks:[2003]MLB #46 CLE #5
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2013 ($2m) by New York Yankees (2013-02-02)
Organizations:TEX, CLE, NYA
Signed by:Dave Burroughs

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Travis Hafner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2013MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2013-10-31dhFAMLBDeclared free agency---
    2013-09-25New York YankeesdhActive-MLBNew York YankeesMLBActivated from DL40man
    2013-09-11New York YankeesdhDL-60New York YankeesMLBTransferred to 60-day DL---
    2013-07-28New York YankeesdhDL-15New York YankeesMLBDL-15 Strained right rotator cuff [Felt discomfort after an at bat]40man
    2013-02-02New York YankeesdhActive-MLBNew York YankeesMLBSigned to 1-year contract for 2013 ($2m)40man
    2012-10-31-DHFA-MLBOption declined, declared a free agent---
    2012-09-19Cleveland IndiansdhActive-MLBCleveland IndiansMLBActivated from DL40man
    2012-08-09Cleveland IndiansdhDL-15Cleveland IndiansMLBDL-15 lower back inflammation40man
    2012-08-05Cleveland IndiansdhActive-MLBCleveland IndiansMLBActivated from Paternity Leave List40man
    2012-08-01Cleveland IndiansdhPat LeaveCleveland IndiansMLBPlaced on Paternity Leave40man
    2012-07-04Cleveland IndiansdhActive-MLBCleveland IndiansMLBActivated from DL40man
    2012-06-27Cleveland IndiansDHDL-15ColumbusAAAAssigned to Columbus (AAA) for rehab40man
    2012-05-30Cleveland IndiansDHDL-15Cleveland IndiansMLBDL-15 Right knee inflammation40man
    2012-05-05Cleveland IndiansdhActive-MLBCleveland IndiansMLB40man
    2007-07-12Cleveland IndiansCleveland IndiansMLB---
    2007-07-11Cleveland IndiansCleveland IndiansMLB---
    2005-04-13Cleveland IndiansCleveland IndiansMLB---
    2005-03-04Cleveland IndiansCleveland IndiansMLB---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Indians (4-year extension, team option for 2013)
    Traded by Rangers with Aaron Myette to Indians for Ryan Drese and Einar Diaz.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Texas Rangers in 31st round (923rd overall) of 1996 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2013New York Yankees$ 2,000,0003462062$ 490,000$ 3,021,5312013-02-02 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2013 ($2m)
    2012Cleveland Indians$ 13,000,00051295$ 480,000$ 2,954,887
    2011Cleveland Indians$ 13,000,00046295$ 414,000$ 2,722,607
    2010Cleveland Indians$ 11,500,00067193$ 400,000$ 2,812,412
    2009Cleveland Indians$ 11,500,00065192$ 400,000$ 2,746,792
    2008Cleveland Indians$ 8,050,000105389$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007Cleveland Indians$ 4,050,000205575$ 380,000$ 2,459,7372007-07-12 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2008-2008 ($4.75m) Option year from 2005 contract
    2007-07-11 - Signed to 4-year contract for 2009-2012 ($57m) Club option for 2013 ($13m)
    2006Cleveland Indians$ 2,700,0002611068$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005Cleveland Indians$ 377,4005571739$ 300,000$ 2,189,0552005-04-13 - Signed to 3-year contract for 2005-2007 ($7m) Club option for 2008
    2005-03-04 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2005-2005 ($0.3774m)
    2004Cleveland Indians$ 316,3006602327$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003Cleveland Indians$ 302,2006882415$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Texas Rangers$ 200,000757400$ 200,000$ 2,011,045

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Travis Hafner @ Razzball

    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.