Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Travis Hafner >>

Travis Hafner Pr mlb-46AW-10

+ Free Agent Status: FA
Biography Data
Positions: DH-1038, 1B-507, 3B-47, OF-11
Proper Name: Travis Lee Hafner
Nickname(s): Pronk
Born: June 3, 1977 (38.087)
Place Jamestown, North Dakota
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Bowdon (Bowdon,ND)
College: Cowley College
Drafted: 1996 -- 31st round (923rd overall) by Texas Rangers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 6,2002 (25.064)
TBC Player ID:4266
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2013-10-31 - Declared free agency More
Prospect Ranks:[2003]MLB #46 CLE #5
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2013 ($2m) by New York Yankees (2013-02-02)
Organizations:TEX, CLE, NYA
Signed by:Dave Burroughs
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
25 29 85 61 84
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Travis Hafner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Travis Hafner
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1997MINORGulf Coast League All-Star1BAward History
    1999MINORSouth Atlantic League All-Star Team1BAward History
    2000MINORBaseball America Minor League 2nd All-Star Team1BAward History
    2000MINORFlorida State League All-Star Team1BAward History
    2000MINORMinor League High-A All-Star Team1BAward History
    2005MLBAL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    2005MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 19-September 25Award History
    2005TEAMCleveland Indians Player of the Year Award History
    2006MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    2006MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 31-August 6Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Travis Hafner @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.