TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Tony Oliva >> Jobs in Baseball

Tony Oliva AS-8AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1976


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power71Contact82XBH62RBIs82Runs51Hitting88Durability61Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1178, DH-406
Proper Name: Pedro (Lopez) Oliva
Nickname(s): Tony-O
Born: July 20, 1938 (78.135)
Place Pinar del Rio, Cuba
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1962 (24.051)
TBC Player ID:16135
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN
Signed by:Joe Cambria


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tony Oliva player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Tony Oliva
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1976Minnesota TwinsMLBHitting Coach8577.5253  
    1977Minnesota TwinsMLBHitting Coach8477.5224  
    1978Minnesota TwinsMLBHitting Coach7389.4514  
    1985Minnesota TwinsMLBHitting Coach7785.4754  
    1986Minnesota TwinsMLBHitting Coach7191.4386  
    1987Minnesota TwinsMLBHitting Coach8577.5251Won World Series (Cardinals)
    1988Minnesota TwinsMLBHitting Coach9171.5622  
    1989Minnesota TwinsMLBHitting Coach8082.4945  
    1990Minnesota TwinsMLBHitting Coach7488.4577  
    1991Minnesota TwinsMLBBench Coach9567.5861Won World Series (Braves)
    2010Minnesota TwinsMLBBroadcaster9468.5801Lost in 1st Round (Yankees)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.