TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Tony Oliva >>

Tony Oliva AS-8AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1976


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power71Contact82XBH62RBIs82Runs51Hitting88Durability61Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1178, DH-406
Proper Name: Pedro (Lopez) Oliva
Nickname(s): Tony-O
Born: July 20, 1938 (78.137)
Place Pinar del Rio, Cuba
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1962 (24.051)
TBC Player ID:16135
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN
Signed by:Joe Cambria


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tony Oliva player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.