TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Tommy McMillan | Profile and Statistics

Tommy McMillan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1912


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed73Power42Contact63XBH24RBIs78Runs34Hitting42Durability48Team.387Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-280, OF-14, 2B-2, 3B-1
Proper Name: Thomas Law McMillan
Nickname(s): Rebel
Born: April 18, 1888 (128.231)
Place Pittston, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 5-5 / 130 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Georgia Tech
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:15191
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN,


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tommy McMillan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bross20   43147935300359   35   .238.296.259555.020.116.2380.00--38164
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bross21   10837318791510241120   16   .212.254.257511.046.129.2120.00--96400
1910Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bross22   23742131002461003   .176.238.189426.014.149.2031.67--1483
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss22   8224820460301373123212   .185.281.210491.024.177.2040.74--52293
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhss24   411492434200121815   19   .228.303.242545.013.235.2280.00--36174
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)297991732072140544508133703500.209.273.238511.029.156.2160.41--2361114
MLB: Average per 162 Games162541401131120292504418401900.209.273.238511.029.156.2160.41--129608
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)174594291271910292003510401400.214.262.249511.035.128.2170.29--148647
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)82248204603013703123201200.185.281.210491.024.177.2040.74--52293
New York Yankees (1 seasons)411492434200121801510900.228.303.242545.013.235.2280.00--36174
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBSS29 52862010.873--42.83
1908Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF14 30020.937--19.29
 
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B2 7311.909--45.00
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBSS105 1903104732.914--42.86
 
1910Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBSS23 4866137.898--44.61
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS82 1622703432.927--47.41
 
1912New York HighlandersALMLBSS41 741091012.948--40.17
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B207311.909--45.00
  MLB3B1001001.000--9.00
  MLBSS280052684112493.917--43.94
  MLBOF14030020.937--19.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.