2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Tommy Holmes | Profile and Statistics

Tommy Holmes AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1952


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power66Contact48XBH69RBIs52Runs48Hitting74Durability79Team.504Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1231
Proper Name: Thomas Francis Holmes
Nickname(s): Kelly
Born: March 29, 1917
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death April 14, 2008 (91.016)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Brooklyn Tech (Brooklyn,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1942 (25.016)
TBC Player ID:12952
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tommy Holmes player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1948Boston BravesWorld Series626350001000000000.192.192.1923845
1952Brooklyn DodgersWorld Series31000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series927350001000000000.185.185.1853705
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Boston BravesNLMLBOF140 3731644.990--25.01
 
1943Boston BravesNLMLBOF152 4081833.993--25.22
 
1944Boston BravesNLMLBOF155 4261447.991--25.55
 
1945Boston BravesNLMLBOF154 3341364.983--20.28
 
1946Boston BravesNLMLBOF146 2941747.987--19.17
 
1947Boston BravesNLMLBOF147 3361244.989--21.31
 
1948Boston BravesNLMLBOF137 283854.983--19.12
 
1949Boston BravesNLMLBOF103 2101034.987--19.22
 
1950Boston BravesNLMLBOF88 1516001.000--16.06
 
1951Boston BravesNLMLBOF3 20001.000--6.00
 
1952Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF6 61001.000--10.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1231028231153337.989--21.48

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.