2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Tommy Henrich | Profile and Statistics

Tommy Henrich AS-5WS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power93Contact58XBH92RBIs58Runs76Hitting76Durability76Team.635Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1017, 1B-189
Proper Name: Thomas David Henrich
Nickname(s): The Clutch, Old Reliable
Born: February 20, 1913 (103.190)
Place Massillon, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: St. John's Catholic (Canton,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 11,1937 (24.080)
TBC Player ID:12688
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tommy Henrich player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1938New York YankeesWorld Series416341011000100000.250.250.5007508
1941New York YankeesWorld Series518431011003300000.167.286.3896757
1947New York YankeesWorld Series7312102015002300000.323.364.48484815
1949New York YankeesWorld Series519450011003000000.263.364.4217858
Totals:World Series218413224048008700000.262.326.45277838
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937New York YankeesALMLBOF59 90631.970--14.64
 
1938New York YankeesALMLBOF130 2391441.984--17.52
 
1939New York YankeesALMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1939New York YankeesALMLBOF88 205721.991--21.68
 
1940New York YankeesALMLB1B2 50001.000--22.50
1940New York YankeesALMLBOF76 1471052.969--18.59
 
1941New York YankeesALMLBOF139 2801364.980--18.97
 
1942New York YankeesALMLB1B7 593091.000--79.71
1942New York YankeesALMLBOF119 2191035.987--17.32
 
1946New York YankeesALMLB1B41 36422535.987--84.73
1946New York YankeesALMLBOF111 2241025.992--18.97
 
1947New York YankeesALMLB1B6 591061.000--90.00
1947New York YankeesALMLBOF132 2781352.983--19.84
 
1948New York YankeesALMLB1B46 35221641.984--72.98
1948New York YankeesALMLBOF102 216854.978--19.76
 
1949New York YankeesALMLB1B52 44528264.996--81.87
1949New York YankeesALMLBOF61 110552.958--16.97
 
1950New York YankeesALMLB1B34 2247323.987--61.15
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B189015108216178.990--75.81
 MLBOF101702008964027.981--18.62

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.