2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Tom Winsett | Profile and Statistics

Tom Winsett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1938


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed33Power67Contact40XBH58RBIs49Runs45Hitting45Durability22Team.442Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-145, P-1
Proper Name: John Thomas Winsett
Nickname(s): Long Tom
Born: November 24, 1909
Place McKenzie, Tennessee
Death July 20, 1987 (77.238)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Bethel College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1930 (20.147)
TBC Player ID:19834
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, SLN, BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Winsett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB29bro27 0018.001000101.03220200005.0027.000.0018.000.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0018.0010001013220200005.0027.000.0018.000.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games0018.006800068068204136136013600005.0027.000.0018.000.000.00
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)0018.0010001013220200005.0027.000.0018.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Boston Red SoxALMLBOF8 131001.000--15.75
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBOF4 10001.000--2.25
 
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
 
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF21 423001.000--19.29
 
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF101 209691.960--19.16
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF9 15020.882--15.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF145028010111.963--18.00
 MLBP110000.0000.000.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.