2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Tom Sturdivant >> Transactions and Salaries

Tom Sturdivant WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1964


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts64Walks48Hittable61SO/BB58vsPower61Hitting37Durability72Team.490Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-335
Proper Name: Thomas Virgil Sturdivant
Nickname(s): Snake
Born: April 28, 1930
Place Gordon, Kansas
Death February 28, 2009 (78.306)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 186 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Capitol City (Oklahoma City,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1955 (24.351)
TBC Player ID:18571
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, KC1, BOS, PIT, WS2, DET, NYN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Sturdivant player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Mets.
    Signed as Free Agent by Mets.
    Released by Athletics.
    Purchased by Athletics from Tigers.
    Purchased by Tigers from Pirates.
    Traded by Senators to Pirates for Tom Cheney.
    Selected by Senators from Red Sox in expansion draft.
    Traded by Athletics to Red Sox for Pete Daley.
    Traded by Yankees with Jerry Lumpe and Johnny Kucks to Athletics for Hector Lopez and Ralph Terry.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Yankees.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.