TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Tom Sturdivant >>

Tom Sturdivant WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1964


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts64Walks48Hittable61SO/BB58vsPower61Hitting37Durability72Team.490Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-335
Proper Name: Thomas Virgil Sturdivant
Nickname(s): Snake
Born: April 28, 1930
Place Gordon, Kansas
Death February 28, 2009 (78.306)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 186 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Capitol City (Oklahoma City,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1955 (24.351)
TBC Player ID:18571
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, KC1, BOS, PIT, WS2, DET, NYN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Sturdivant player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.