"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Tom Seaver >> Transactions and Salaries

Tom Seaver AS-12AW-15HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1986
Biography Data
Positions: P-656
Proper Name: George Thomas Seaver
Nickname(s): Tom Terrific
Born: November 17, 1944 (71.012)
Place Fresno, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 206 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fresno (Fresno,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: 1966 -- 1st round (19th overall) by Atlanta Braves (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:April 13,1967 (22.147)
TBC Player ID:17800
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYN, CIN, CHA, BOS

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Seaver player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by White Sox to Red Sox for Steve Lyons.
    Selected by White Sox from Mets in the player compensation pool draft.
    Traded by Reds to Mets for Jason Felice, Lloyd McClendon and Charlie Puleo.
    Traded by Mets to Reds for Dan Norman, Steve Henderson, Doug Flynn and Pat Zachry.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Mets.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Atlanta Braves in 1st round (19th overall) of 1966 Amateur Draft (Jan-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Los Angeles Dodgers in 10th round (190th overall) of 1965 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1986Chicago White Sox$ 1,132,65237395$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1986Boston Red Sox$ 1,132,65237395$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Chicago White Sox$ 1,136,26223297$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.