TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Tom Seaver >> Jobs in Baseball

Tom Seaver AS-12AW-15HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1986


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts75Walks73Hittable79SO/BB81vsPower79Hitting57Durability91Team.499Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-656
Proper Name: George Thomas Seaver
Nickname(s): Tom Terrific
Born: November 17, 1944 (72.021)
Place Fresno, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 206 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fresno (Fresno,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: 1966 -- 1st round (19th overall) by Atlanta Braves (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:April 13,1967 (22.147)
TBC Player ID:17800
Career Activity
Organizations:NYN, CIN, CHA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Seaver player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Tom Seaver
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1989New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7487.4605  
    1990New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster6795.4147  
    1991New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7191.4385  
    1992New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7686.4694  
    1993New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8874.5432  
    1999New York MetsMLBBroadcaster9766.5952Lost NLCS (Braves)
    2000New York MetsMLBBroadcaster9468.5802Lost World Series (Yankees)
    2001New York MetsMLBBroadcaster8280.5063  
    2002New York MetsMLBBroadcaster7586.4665  
    2003New York MetsMLBBroadcaster6695.4105  
    2004New York MetsMLBBroadcaster7191.4384  
    2005New York MetsMLBBroadcaster8379.5124  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.