Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim Fanning  -   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Tom Seaver >>

Tom Seaver AS-12AW-15HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1986
Biography Data
Positions: P-656
Proper Name: George Thomas Seaver
Nickname(s): Tom Terrific
Born: November 17, 1944 (70.159)
Place Fresno, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 206 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fresno (Fresno,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: 1966 -- 1st round (19th overall) by Atlanta Braves (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:April 13,1967 (22.147)
TBC Player ID:17800
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYN, CIN, CHA, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
69 74 82 50


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Seaver player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Tom Seaver
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1967MLBNational League Rookie of the Year Award History
    1969MLBNational League Cy Young Award Award History
    1973MLBNational League Cy Young Award Award History
    1973MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 28-June 3Award History
    1975MLBNational League Cy Young Award Award History
    1975MLBNational League Player of the WeekSeptember 1-September 7Award History
    1975MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 9-June 15Award History
    1975MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthJuneAward History
    1977MLBNational League Player of the WeekApril 11-April 17Award History
    1977MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthAugustAward History
    1977MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthAprilAward History
    1978MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 12-June 18Award History
    1979MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 25-July 1Award History
    1981MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1985MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 29-August 4Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.