TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Tom Oliver >> Jobs in Baseball

Tom Oliver

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1933


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power35Contact44XBH36RBIs70Runs33Hitting61Durability84Team.361Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-504
Proper Name: Thomas Noble Oliver
Nickname(s): Rebel
Born: January 15, 1903
Place Montgomery, Alabama
Death February 26, 1988 (85.042)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1930 (27.089)
TBC Player ID:16142
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Oliver player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Tom Oliver
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1951Philadelphia AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach7084.4556 
    1952Philadelphia AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach7975.5134 
    1953Philadelphia AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach5995.3837 
    1954Baltimore OriolesMLBThird Base Coach54100.3517 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.