The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Tom Needham | Profile and Statistics

Tom Needham

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1914


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed31Power54Contact52XBH58RBIs54Runs42Hitting35Durability26Team.529Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-465, 1B-7, OF-5, 2B-5, 3B-1
Proper Name: Thomas J. Needham
Nickname(s): Deerfoot
Born: April 7, 1879 (137.027)
Place
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:15891
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, NY1, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Needham player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbnc25 842691870123419311 11 .260.292.372664.112.164.2490.0067.3100282
1905Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbnc26 83271215961217324 51 .218.293.269562.052.151.2120.00135.573301
1906Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbnc27 83285115482112313 22 .189.230.242472.053.109.1870.00285.069302
1907Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn28 86260195162119418 65 .196.264.246510.050.135.1930.00260.064289
1908New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c29 549181930011012 66 .209.339.242581.033.165.2090.00--22115
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc30 132834000000 00 .143.143.143286.000.000.143----428
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc31 3176914310101101015 .184.287.250537.066.211.2121.00--1992
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc32 27624122005291420 .194.315.226541.032.210.2501.56--1473
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc33 3390121650010371334 .178.260.233493.056.167.2081.86--21104
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc34 20425104101104801 .238.304.381685.143.238.2942.00--1647
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc35 91732100311400 .118.167.176343.059.176.1544.00--318
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)523149111331150108117200109492602500.209.274.272546.063.150.2110.45186.44051651
MLB: Average per 162 Games162462359615323660341580800.209.274.272546.063.150.2110.45186.4125511
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)25082550183266748904880400.222.271.293564.072.141.2150.00117.9242885
Chicago Cubs (6 seasons)1333153658152039703149601000.184.270.244514.060.181.2181.58--77362
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)549181930011001260600.209.339.242581.033.165.2090.00--22115
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1910Chicago CubsWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLBC77 326140278.945--54.47
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1905Boston BeaneatersNLMLBC77 292134236.949--49.79
1905Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B2 181011.000--85.50
1905Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF3 1010.500--3.00
 
1906Boston BeaneatersNLMLBC76 317114179.962--51.04
1906Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B2 190011.000--85.50
1906Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B5 61620.917--39.60
1906Boston BeaneatersNLMLB3B1 0111.500--9.00
1906Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1907Boston DovesNLMLBC78 281101139.967--44.08
1907Boston DovesNLMLB1B1 70001.000--63.00
 
1908New York GiantsNLMLBC47 1683052.975--37.91
 
1909Chicago CubsNLMLBC7 43510.980--61.71
 
1910Chicago CubsNLMLBC27 1313130.982--54.00
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
 
1911Chicago CubsNLMLBC23 943222.984--49.30
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLBC32 1163913.994--43.59
 
1913Chicago CubsNLMLBC14 512434.962--48.21
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
 
1914Chicago CubsNLMLBC7 221120.943--42.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC465018416619743.963--48.43
 MLB1B70481021.000--63.00
 MLB2B5061620.917--39.60
 MLB3B100111.500--9.00
 MLBOF501010.500--1.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.