More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Tom Jenkins | Profile and Statistics

Tom Jenkins

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1932
Biography Data
Positions: OF-154
Proper Name: Thomas Griffith Jenkins
Nickname(s): Tut
Born: April 10, 1898
Place Camden, Alabama
Death May 3, 1979
Height/Weight: / 174 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1925 (27.158)
TBC Player ID:13305
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, PHA, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
34 27 45 32 45
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Jenkins player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof-of2715649192105003413 .297.338.359697.063.109.3171.33--2371
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof282150391106003703 .180.226.240466.060.120.2092.33--1256
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof28623342000000201 .174.174.261435.087.087.190----624
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof3121221401000048000.182.308.273581.091.273.2862.00--626
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof32281211030001000.250.250.625875.375.375.286----58
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLB26slaof338123020617232513172501 .265.316.352668.087.152.2871.4776.781248
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLB26slaof34256252010050016000.323.333.339672.016.032.3576.00--2163
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)1714594211914634413285310800.259.303.336639.076.133.2881.89153.0154496
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624354011313634213275010800.259.303.336639.076.133.2881.89153.0146470
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)12932227879433313224000100.270.317.351668.081.143.3011.82107.3113345
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)361141228320110061110600.246.289.307596.061.114.2721.83--35127
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)623342000000200100.174.174.261435.087.087.190----624
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF15 30020.937--18.00
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF15 30020.937--18.00
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF15 30020.937--18.00
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF15 30020.937--18.00
 
1926Boston Red SoxALMLBOF13 250001.000--17.31
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF6 140001.000--21.00
 
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF3 20001.000--6.00
 
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF2 40001.000--18.00
 
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF58 93651.952--15.36
 
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF12 29220.939--23.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF15402878151.952--17.24

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.