Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Tom Hurd | Profile and Statistics

Tom Hurd

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1956
Biography Data
Positions: P-99
Proper Name: Thomas Carr Hurd
Nickname(s): Whitey
Born: May 27, 1924
Place Danville, Virginia
Death September 5, 1982
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Withrow Inernational (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 30,1954 (30.064)
TBC Player ID:13152
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 72 54 73


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Hurd player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB28bos30203.03004129.2211110212140001.116.370.613.644.251.17
1955Boston Red SoxALMLB28bos31863.010026580.2723227738483001.368.030.784.245.361.26
1956Boston Red SoxALMLB28bos32345.330018576.0845245547345001.729.950.595.574.030.72
MLB Totals (3 seasons)13103.9799000481118617795821497968001.478.560.684.694.650.99
MLB: Average per 162 Games973.976800033812812265561067665001.478.560.684.694.650.99
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)13103.9799000481118617795821497968001.478.560.684.694.650.99
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB28bosp303
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.333.500.333833.000.333.3330.00--14
1955Boston Red SoxALMLB28bosp3114
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000003
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.071.071.143214.071.071.091----215
1956Boston Red SoxALMLB28bosp3212
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
00010002
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.500.500.5001000.000.000.600----613
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)9929381001001500201.276.300.310610.034.069.3335.00--932
MLB: Average per 162 Games162475132002002800302.276.300.310610.034.069.3335.00--1552
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)9929381001001500201.276.300.310610.034.069.3335.00--932
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1954Boston Red SoxALMLBP162936001.0002.795.06
 
1955Boston Red SoxALMLBP4380412011.0001.803.35
 
1956Boston Red SoxALMLBP407639001.0001.422.70
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP991851027011.0001.803.36

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.