TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Tom Hughes >> Transactions and Salaries

Tom Hughes WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1900-1913


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts79Walks45Hittable43SO/BB67vsPower43Hitting45Durability84Team.447Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-399, OF-9
Proper Name: Thomas James Hughes
Nickname(s): Long Tom
Born: November 29, 1878
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death February 8, 1956 (77.071)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 7,1900 (21.282)
TBC Player ID:13107
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BLA, BOS, , WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Ed Hughes



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Hughes player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Yankees with Barney Wolfe to Senators for Al Orth.
    Traded by Red Sox to Yankees for Jesse Tannehill.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.