2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Tom Hughes >>

Tom Hughes

+ Played in Major Leagues 1906-1918


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts77Walks59Hittable75SO/BB76vsPower75Hitting29Durability42Team.534Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-160
Proper Name: Thomas L. Hughes
Nickname(s): Salida Tom
Born: January 28, 1884
Place Coal Creek, Colorado
Death November 1, 1961 (77.278)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Salida (Salida,CO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1906 (22.234)
TBC Player ID:13106
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Hughes player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1906New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh22 104.2031101015.011872151000.806.601.200.603.005.00
1907New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh23 202.6743200027.016108011102001.005.330.003.673.330.91
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh25 782.6524169281118.21094235337690001.238.270.232.815.231.86
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh26 793.50231511061151.21537759237645001.259.080.122.203.801.73
1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn30 202.6522100017.0147504112001.067.410.002.125.822.75
1915Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn31 16142.125025174229280.120888664581712000.956.680.131.865.492.95
1916Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn32 1632.35401471195161.01214642251973001.076.760.112.855.421.90
1917Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn33 531.95118623074.0542116130401001.146.570.123.654.861.33
1918Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn34 023.4433100018.1171070690001.258.350.002.954.421.50
MLB Totals (9 seasons)56392.561608755959168637033092451423547616001.097.330.152.454.962.03
MLB: Average per 162 Games15112.56442415216423819485674651314001.097.330.152.454.962.03
Atlanta Braves (5 seasons)39222.2210652327441455141417213671493288001.026.760.112.435.362.20
New York Yankees (4 seasons)17173.1454352321523122891371097861488001.208.340.202.484.271.72
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1906New York HighlandersALMLBP31501001.0000.603.00
 
1907New York HighlandersALMLBP42714001.0001.6711.25
 
1909New York HighlandersALMLBP2411882910.9742.8213.88
 
1910New York HighlandersALMLBP2315145741.9383.6423.87
 
1914Boston BravesNLMLBP21726001.0004.2436.00
 
1915Boston BravesNLMLBP5028065932.9562.0911.70
 
1916Boston BravesNLMLBP40161831001.0002.188.78
 
1917Boston BravesNLMLBP117441711.9552.5517.18
 
1918Boston BravesNLMLBP31807001.0003.5021.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1608613321194.9642.5513.73

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.