Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Tom Hafey | Profile and Statistics

Tom Hafey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1944
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-70, OF-4, 1B-1
Proper Name: Thomas Francis Hafey
Nickname(s): Heave-O, The Arm
Born: July 12, 1913
Place Berkeley, California
Death October 2, 1996
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Oakland Tech (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 21,1939 (26.009)
TBC Player ID:12294
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SLA
Relationship(s):Brother of Bud Hafey

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
36 26 26 34 71


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Hafey player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939New York GiantsNLMLB19ny13b2570256376210162611044026.242.271.359630.117.160.2724.4042.792268
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB17slaof308141520020014000.357.400.500900.143.214.5004.00--715
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)78270386712162810114800206.248.278.367645.119.163.2824.3645.099283
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625617913925212582023100004012.248.278.367645.119.163.2824.3645.0206588
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)70256376210162610104400206.242.271.359630.117.160.2724.4042.792268
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)814152002001400000.357.400.500900.143.214.5004.00--715
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939New York GiantsNLMLB3B70 61130810.960--24.56
 
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B1 21001.000--27.00
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF4 70001.000--15.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1021001.000--27.00
 MLB3B70061130810.960--24.56
 MLBOF4070001.000--15.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.