TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Tom Gordon >> Transactions and Salaries

Tom Gordon Pr team-1AS-3AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1988-2009


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts86Walks37Hittable74SO/BB68vsPower74Hitting0Durability67Team.513Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-971, DH-1
Proper Name: Thomas Gordon
Nickname(s): Flash
Born: November 18, 1967 (49.019)
Place Sebring, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Avon Park (Avon Park,FL)
College:
Drafted: 1986 -- 6th round (157th overall) by Kansas City Royals (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 8,1988 (20.295)
Service Time:20.026 (2008)
TBC Player ID:1162
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2009-02-06 - Arizona Diamondbacks - More
Prospect Ranks:[1989]KCA #1 [1988]KCA #3
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($0.5m) by Arizona Diamondbacks.
Organizations:KCA, BOS, CHN, HOU, CHA, NYA, PHI, ARI
Signed by:Al Diez
Relationship(s):Father of Dee Gordon



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Gordon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2009MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2009-02-06Arizona DiamondbacksArizona DiamondbacksMLB---
    2005
    2005-12-01Philadelphia PhilliesPhiladelphia PhilliesMLB---
    2003
    2003-12-19New York YankeesNew York YankeesMLB---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Diamondbacks
    Signed by Diamondbacks (1-year)
    Signed by Phillies (3-years)
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by White Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Cubs to Astros for Mike Nannini, Travis Anderson and Ross Rohlicek.
    Signed by Cubs
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Granted free agency
    On disabled list
    Signed as Free Agent by Red Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    signed
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Kansas City Royals in 6th round (157th overall) of 1986 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2009Arizona Diamondbacks$ 500,0004901939$ 400,000$ 2,746,7922009-02-06 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($0.5m)
    2008Philadelphia Phillies$ 5,500,000162982$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007Philadelphia Phillies$ 7,000,000113686$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2006Philadelphia Phillies$ 4,500,000158980$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005New York Yankees$ 3,750,0001841880$ 300,000$ 2,189,0552005-12-01 - Signed to 3-year contract for 2006-2008 ($18m) Club option for 2009 (declined)
    2004New York Yankees$ 3,500,0001731681$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003Chicago White Sox$ 1,400,0003321259$ 300,000$ 2,163,5272003-12-19 - Signed to 2-year contract for 2004-2005 ($7.25m)
    2002Houston Astros$ 2,800,000241974$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2002Chicago Cubs$ 2,800,0002411274$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Chicago Cubs$ 2,000,0002891668$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    1999Boston Red Sox$ 3,750,000128686$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Boston Red Sox$ 3,300,000128786$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Boston Red Sox$ 2,900,000135586$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Boston Red Sox$ 3,050,00099590$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Kansas City Royals$ 3,300,000109589$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Kansas City Royals$ 2,635,000145885$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Kansas City Royals$ 890,0002841769$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Kansas City Royals$ 815,0002921464$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Kansas City Royals$ 325,0003851746$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Kansas City Royals$ 185,0004742233$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Kansas City Royals$ 68,0006082323$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Kansas City Royals$ 62,500604270$ 62,500$ 392,107

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Tom Gordon @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.