TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Tom Gordon >>

Tom Gordon Pr team-1AS-3AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1988-2009

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts86Walks37Hittable74SO/BB68vsPower74Hitting0Durability67Team.513Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-971, DH-1
Proper Name: Thomas Gordon
Nickname(s): Flash
Born: November 18, 1967 (48.341)
Place Sebring, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Avon Park (Avon Park,FL)
Drafted: 1986 -- 6th round (157th overall) by Kansas City Royals (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 8,1988 (20.295)
Service Time:20.026 (2008)
TBC Player ID:1162
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2009-02-06 - Arizona Diamondbacks - More
Prospect Ranks:[1989]KCA #1 [1988]KCA #3
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($0.5m) by Arizona Diamondbacks.
Organizations:KCA, BOS, CHN, HOU, CHA, NYA, PHI, ARI
Signed by:Al Diez
Relationship(s):Father of Dee Gordon

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Gordon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Tom Gordon
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1988MINORMinor League Player of the Year (BA)KCAAward History
    1998MLBAL Rolaids Relief Pitcher of the Year Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Tom Gordon @ Razzball

    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.