TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Tom Doran >>

Tom Doran

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1906


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power73Contact21XBH59RBIs38Runs19Hitting12Durability11Team.491Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-46
Proper Name: Thomas J. Doran
Nickname(s): Long Tom
Born: December 2, 1880 Happy Birthday!
Place Westchester County, New York
Death June 22, 1910 (29.202)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 152 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1904 (23.138)
TBC Player ID:10843
Career Activity
Organizations:, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Doran player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1904Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bplc23   123214010014   11   .125.243.188430.063.219.1250.00--638
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bplc24   3300000000   00   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1905Detroit TigersALMLB-detc24   3494815300428   36   .160.248.191439.032.138.1600.00--18111
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bplc25   2310000000   00   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)5113210193104301240700.144.236.182418.038.152.1440.00--24155
MLB: Average per 162 Games16241932601030131003801302200.144.236.182418.038.152.1440.00--76492
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)3494815300420830600.160.248.191439.032.138.1600.00--18111
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)173824010010410100.105.209.158367.053.184.1050.00--644
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1904Boston PilgrimsALMLBC11 39551.898--36.00
 
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLBC1 21001.000--27.00
1905Detroit TigersALMLBC32 1233360.963--43.88
 
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLBC2 31001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC46016740111.950--40.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.