"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Tom Carey >>

Tom Carey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1946
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-343, SS-83, 3B-6
Proper Name: Thomas Francis Aloysius Carey
Nickname(s): Scoops
Born: October 11, 1906
Place Hoboken, New Jersey
Death February 21, 1970
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 19,1935 (28.281)
TBC Player ID:9637
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BOS

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Carey player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB14sla2b28 76296298618404202131102 .291.320.378698.088.125.3020.85--112311
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB3sla2b29 13448858133276157212725330.273.315.359674.086.143.2860.93488.0175521
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB3sla2b-ss30 13048754134241140122126140.275.306.335641.060.101.2891.24487.0163513
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB14bos2b32 541611739620200039244.242.265.304569.062.081.2573.00--49170
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB14bosss33 436242040070021022.323.344.387731.065.097.3280.50--2466
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB14bos2b-ss34 25217400000000001.190.190.190380.000.000.190----421
1942Boston Red SoxALMLB14bos2b35 1101000100000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB14bos2b39 350100000001001.200.200.200400.000.000.250----15
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)466152116941879132167356673601508.275.308.348656.073.115.2881.11760.55291608
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625295914527515812232520503.275.308.348656.073.115.2881.11760.5184559
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)34012711413536911213935616240900.278.313.354667.076.123.2911.02635.54501345
Boston Red Sox (5 seasons)12625028651020280051120608.260.280.316596.056.076.2722.20--79263
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B76 1892531852.961--52.34
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B128 3084342582.967--52.17
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B87 202253858.983--47.07
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS44 91144725.971--48.07
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB2B35 75870191.000--41.66
1939Boston Red SoxALMLBSS10 182923.959--42.30
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB2B4 38021.000--24.75
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB3B4 01001.000--2.25
1940Boston Red SoxALMLBSS20 2140312.953--27.45
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB2B9 108031.000--18.00
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1941Boston Red SoxALMLBSS8 46001.000--11.25
1942Boston Red SoxALMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB2B3 3612.900--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B3430791104952218.973--48.28

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.