Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Tom Carey >> Jobs in Baseball

Tom Carey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1946


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed33Power36Contact63XBH38RBIs62Runs49Hitting59Durability38Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-343, SS-83, 3B-6
Proper Name: Thomas Francis Aloysius Carey
Nickname(s): Scoops
Born: October 11, 1906
Place Hoboken, New Jersey
Death February 21, 1970 (63.133)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 19,1935 (28.281)
TBC Player ID:9637
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Carey player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Tom Carey
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1946Boston Red SoxMLBAssistant Coach10450.6751Lost World Series (Cardinals)
    1947Boston Red SoxMLBAssistant Coach8371.5393  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me