TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Tom Burgess >> Transactions and Salaries

Tom Burgess

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1962


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed62Power50Contact40XBH90RBIs27Runs59Hitting16Durability32Team.500Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-35, OF-6
Proper Name: Thomas Roland Burgess
Nickname(s): Tim
Born: September 1, 1927
Place London, Ontario
Death November 24, 2008 (81.084)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Lambeth (Lambeth,ON)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1954 (26.229)
TBC Player ID:9409
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, ANA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Burgess player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Cardinals.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.