"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Tom Burgess >> Jobs in Baseball

Tom Burgess

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1962
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-35, OF-6
Proper Name: Thomas Roland Burgess
Nickname(s): Tim
Born: September 1, 1927
Place London, Ontario
Death November 24, 2008
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Lambeth (Lambeth,ON)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1954 (26.229)
TBC Player ID:9409
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, ANA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Burgess player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Tom Burgess
    1977New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach6498.3956 
    1978Atlanta BravesMLBThird Base Coach6993.4266 
    1979RichmondAAAManager7664.5433Lost in Semi-Finals
    1981TulsaAAManager3630.545Lost in Semi-Finals
    1982TulsaAAManager7066.5151League Champions
    1983Oklahoma CityAAAManager6669.4892Lost in Semi-Finals
    1984Oklahoma CityAAAManager7084.4557 
    1985BristolRkManager4425.6381League Champions
    1987Glens FallsAAManager5879.4238 

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.