"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Tom Burgess >>

Tom Burgess

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1962
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-35, OF-6
Proper Name: Thomas Roland Burgess
Nickname(s): Tim
Born: September 1, 1927
Place London, Ontario
Death November 24, 2008
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Lambeth (Lambeth,ON)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1954 (26.229)
TBC Player ID:9409
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, ANA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Burgess player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Tom Burgess
    SLNCHNL 13-23 @CHN200000000010000011st career game
    LAACLEW 6-2 vs CLE3111000001000000201st career hit
    LAABALW 15-7 vs BAL3000000102001000241st career stolen base
    LAACHAL 6-15 vs CHA1110013000000000271st career home run, 1st career RBI

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.