"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Tom Baker | Profile and Statistics

Tom Baker

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-68, OF-1
Proper Name: Thomas Calvin Baker
Nickname(s): Rattlesnake
Born: June 11, 1913
Place Nursery, Texas
Death January 3, 1991
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 15,1935 (22.065)
TBC Player ID:8406
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
49 79 51 93


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Baker player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB15bro22104.29111105042.0482520220102001.6210.290.434.292.140.50
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB22bro23184.723582015287.2985646348357101.6710.060.314.933.590.73
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB20bro24018.647000408.1141081520002.2815.121.085.402.160.40
1937 New York GiantsNLMLB12ny124104.061300011031.0301514016110001.488.710.004.653.190.69
1938New York GiantsNLMLB29ny125006.752000104.05330301002.0011.250.006.750.000.00
MLB Totals (4 seasons)394.7368930362173195109916925810101.6610.140.314.793.020.63
MLB: Average per 162 Games384.73608303221531729680581519101.6610.140.314.793.020.63
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)294.83539302421381609174673479101.6910.430.394.763.070.64
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)104.371500012035351817019111001.549.000.004.892.830.58
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB15brop221119391000010000.474.500.5261026.053.105.4740.00--1020
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB22brop233730273005014001.233.258.333591.100.133.2694.00--1031
1937New York GiantsNLMLB12ny1p24139020000002000.222.222.222444.000.000.286----29
1938New York GiantsNLMLB29ny1p2520000000010000--1.000--1000---0.00--01
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)63585184005003600001.310.344.379723.069.121.3462.00--2261
MLB: Average per 162 Games16214913461000130081500003.310.344.379723.069.121.3462.00--57157
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)48495164005002400001.327.353.408761.082.122.3562.00--2051
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)159020000001200000.222.300.222522.000.111.2862.00--210
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP114205001.0001.074.09
 
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP358722122.9202.385.91
 
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP781210.7503.383.86
1937New York GiantsNLMLBP133115001.0001.744.15
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBP2411001.0004.509.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF100000.000--0.00
 MLBP6817253432.9292.045.16

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.