Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Tim Raines >> Transactions and Salaries

Tim Raines AS-7AW-7WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1979-2002


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed84Power52Contact86XBH47RBIs52Runs65Hitting78Durability62Team.540Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1930, 2B-408, LF-229, DH-131, SS-1, CF-1
Proper Name: Timothy Raines
Nickname(s): Rock
Born: September 16, 1959 (58.004)
Place Sanford, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 186 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Seminole (Sanford,FL)
College:
Drafted: 1977 -- 5th round (106th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 11,1979 (19.361)
TBC Player ID:577
Career Activity
Organizations:MON, CHA, NYA, OAK, BAL, FLO
Signed by:Bill MacKenzie
Relationship(s):Father of Tim Raines



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tim Raines player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Marlins.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Sent to Orioles by Expos for future considerations.
    Signed as Free Agent by Expos.
    Released by Yankees.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by White Sox to Yankees for Blaise Kozeniewski.
    Signed as Free Agent by White Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Expos with Mario Brito and Jeff Carter to White Sox for Barry Jones and Ivan Calderon.
    Signed as Free Agent by Expos.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Montreal Expos in 5th round (106th overall) of 1977 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2002Florida Marlins$ 350,0005442540$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Baltimore Orioles$ 350,0005431840$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2001Montreal Expos$ 350,0005431440$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    1999Oakland Athletics$ 600,0004301453$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998New York Yankees$ 1,300,0002771470$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997New York Yankees$ 1,703,6442161377$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996New York Yankees$ 2,100,0001491084$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Chicago White Sox$ 3,700,00087391$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Chicago White Sox$ 3,650,00057294$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Chicago White Sox$ 3,500,00062494$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Chicago White Sox$ 3,500,00037396$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Chicago White Sox$ 3,500,00010199$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Montreal Expos$ 2,055,55520198$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Montreal Expos$ 2,104,88917199$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Montreal Expos$ 1,666,33322198$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Montreal Expos$ 1,666,33316198$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Montreal Expos$ 1,515,00016198$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Montreal Expos$ 1,200,00019198$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me