Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Tim Raines >> 1980 Game Logs

Tim Raines AS-7AW-7WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1979-2002


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed84Power52Contact86XBH47RBIs52Runs65Hitting78Durability62Team.540Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1930, 2B-408, LF-229, DH-131, SS-1, CF-1
Proper Name: Timothy Raines
Nickname(s): Rock
Born: September 16, 1959 (58.005)
Place Sanford, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 186 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Seminole (Sanford,FL)
College:
Drafted: 1977 -- 5th round (106th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 11,1979 (19.361)
TBC Player ID:577
Career Activity
Organizations:MON, CHA, NYA, OAK, BAL, FLO
Signed by:Bill MacKenzie
Relationship(s):Father of Tim Raines



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tim Raines player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1980 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1980-05-28MON@CHNL4-81ph-2b171
    ------1-1------.000.500.000500------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1980-07-25MONHOUL8-932b284
    21----3--2-1---.200.333.200533------
    1980-07-26MONHOUW2-132b395
    1-------1------.100.250.100350------
    1980-07-27MONHOUL3-632b4102
    1-------21-----.083.312.083395------
    1980-07-28MONCINL2-382b5113
    ---------------.067.263.067330------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1980-08-04MONNYNL3-44pr612----------------.067.263.067330------
    1980-08-11MON@SLNL0-169ph-2b7131
    --------1------.062.286.062348------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1980-09-06MON@SFNW9-02ph-2b8141
    --------1------.059.304.059363------
    1980-09-13MONPITL0-48pr915----------------.059.304.059363------
    1980-09-16MON@NYNW4-29pr1016----------------.059.304.059363------
    1980-09-22MON@PITL2-42pr1117----------------.059.304.059363------
    1980-09-25MON@CHNL4-59pr1218----------------.059.304.059363------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1980-10-03MONPHIL1-29pr1319----------------.059.304.059363------
    1980-10-04MONPHIL4-69pr1420-1--------------.059.304.059363------
    1980-10-05MONPHIW8-73lf15213
    ---------------.050.269.050319------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me