Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Tim Raines >>

Tim Raines AS-7AW-7WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1979-2002


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed84Power52Contact86XBH47RBIs52Runs65Hitting78Durability62Team.540Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1930, 2B-408, LF-229, DH-131, SS-1, CF-1
Proper Name: Timothy Raines
Nickname(s): Rock
Born: September 16, 1959 (58.009)
Place Sanford, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 186 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Seminole (Sanford,FL)
College:
Drafted: 1977 -- 5th round (106th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 11,1979 (19.361)
TBC Player ID:577
Career Activity
Organizations:MON, CHA, NYA, OAK, BAL, FLO
Signed by:Bill MacKenzie
Relationship(s):Father of Tim Raines



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tim Raines player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1979MON6000000000000000000-1100PO0000000000000
1980MON154330000000008443103.0000000PO0100000000003
1981MON8881769005410015100875311520-21000PO27101000100031
1982MON15615515110004310001222517126831710-3400PO717000000000083
1983MON156155147100111711207202231247020211.0001500PO923000000000070
1984MON160158158100082420041551318869111-0400PO1624000000000069
1985MON1501431401000119200001812113260027.0001500PO1315000000000060
1986MON1511461351001961110214915160601805.25021000PO1717440000000060
1987MON139139128100018115110617020101521720-3300PO1123000000000052
1988MON10910810310001265100414216106441611.000020120PO81116316979348323825164721430
1989MON14513812810039711002715726111481416.750190106PO121122661026124093314365871761533
1990MON130121110902952110201512388431608.25027082PO12916387349047923823765831330
1991CHA15515013910005320003422024104682785.000020231PO1320265511571498118397430851283038
1992CHA144139129100376010031163271224834195.750040196PO122823721060131275371351701781830
1993CHA1151029390116113200241083485352338.250000151PO7917888059836026828153911025
1994CHA10092839001054100411173055431137.00001074PO71818228259977629228541421924
1995CHA13312311090012102000381543382521337.00011090PO1112215195211998633133964831735
1996NYA5949418009612001361143029718.00000038PO488423704723714114413651217
1997NYA74645590044000016711748341017.00000066PO51512525427105822318630731222
1998NYA109835880052201019922146492006.00002034PO81013605947666624620937531831
1999OAK5832246064400001542823170024.33301013PO426312813503111984133198
2001MON4717740600000032251960027.2730000PO11377177200135559104233
2002FLO98521014110000422522190085.2150000PO21932712
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me