2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Thornton Lee >>

Thornton Lee AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1948


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts64Walks52Hittable62SO/BB61vsPower62Hitting41Durability64Team.503Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-374
Proper Name: Thornton Starr Lee
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 13, 1906
Place Sonoma, California
Death June 9, 1997 (90.269)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Arroyo Grande (Arroyo Grande,CA)
College: Cal Poly
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 19,1933 (27.006)
TBC Player ID:14220
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHA, NY1
Signings as Scout:1
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Thornton Lee player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLB30cle26 114.1532200017.1139811170001.386.750.525.713.630.64
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB22cle27 115.04246006085.21055748844411101.7411.030.844.624.310.93
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB4cle28 7104.0432208191180.21799081671811101.388.920.303.544.041.14
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB22cle29 354.8943820133127.01388669267493201.619.780.144.753.470.73
1937Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha30 12103.52302513240204.220991801760801001.319.190.752.643.521.33
1938Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha31 13123.49333018131245.1252123951294772001.419.240.443.452.820.82
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha32 15114.21332915243235.02601211101470812101.409.960.542.683.101.16
1940Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha33 12133.47282724100228.0223100881356874101.228.800.512.213.431.55
1941Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha34 22112.37353430311300.1258987918921302001.177.730.542.763.901.41
1942Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha35 263.32118613076.0823828431252001.499.710.473.672.960.81
1943Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha36 594.1819197100127.01296659850350001.419.140.573.542.480.70
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha37 393.0215146010113.11055138325392001.158.340.241.993.101.56
1945Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha38 15122.44292819110228.120881626761081101.248.200.243.004.261.42
1946Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha39 243.5377200043.1392417123232001.438.100.214.784.781.00
1947Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha40 374.472111215186.2865043556571001.648.930.525.825.921.02
1948New York GiantsNLMLB49ny141 134.41114100032.2412016312170001.6211.300.833.314.681.42
MLB Totals (16 seasons)1171243.5637427215514501023312327110592112183893724701.368.980.473.243.621.12
MLB: Average per 162 Games12133.56392916151245245116971388993101.368.980.473.243.621.12
Chicago White Sox (11 seasons)1041043.33261232142132261888185184369910163374219301.328.820.483.023.541.17
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)12174.5110236121284411435242206171931785401.539.530.374.233.900.92
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)134.36114100033412016312170001.6111.180.823.274.641.42
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLBP31703001.0001.599.00
 
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLBP248541821.9172.338.25
 
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLBP32180114133.9452.6014.63
 
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4312733520.9502.697.95
 
1937Chicago White SoxALMLBP3020493430.9351.9012.90
 
1938Chicago White SoxALMLBP3324514652.9041.7312.82
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBP3323564520.9621.9513.91
 
1940Chicago White SoxALMLBP2822853142.9001.4211.57
 
1941Chicago White SoxALMLBP35300105252.9251.8615.94
 
1942Chicago White SoxALMLBP11761712.8890.956.55
 
1943Chicago White SoxALMLBP1912731731.8701.429.47
 
1944Chicago White SoxALMLBP1511333222.9462.7921.00
 
1945Chicago White SoxALMLBP2922863824.9571.7413.66
 
1946Chicago White SoxALMLBP7430721.7781.479.00
 
1947Chicago White SoxALMLBP218641521.9051.998.14
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLBP113217001.0002.256.55
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3742326674283821.9291.9211.91

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.