"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Thornton Lee >>

Thornton Lee AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1948
Biography Data
Positions: P-374
Proper Name: Thornton Starr Lee
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 13, 1906
Place Sonoma, California
Death June 9, 1997
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Arroyo Grande (Arroyo Grande,CA)
College: Cal Poly
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 19,1933 (27.006)
TBC Player ID:14220
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHA, NY1
Signings as Scout:1

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Thornton Lee player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Thornton Lee
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.