"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Terry Turner >> Transactions and Salaries

Terry Turner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1919
Biography Data
Positions: SS-741, 3B-604, 2B-250, OF-36
Proper Name: Terrence Lamont Turner
Nickname(s): Cotton Top
Born: February 28, 1881
Place Sandy Lake, Pennsylvania
Death July 18, 1960
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 149 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 25,1901 (20.178)
TBC Player ID:19056
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, , CLE, PHA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Terry Turner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Athletics from Indians.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.