Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ted Williams >> Jobs in Baseball

Ted Williams AS-17AW-2HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1960


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed45Power97Contact71XBH92RBIs68Runs62Hitting96Durability78Team.550Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2151, P-1
Proper Name: Theodore Samuel Williams
Nickname(s): The Kid, The Thumper, The Splendid Splinter
Born: August 30, 1918
Place San Diego, California
Death July 5, 2002 (83.309)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Hoover (San Diego,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1939 (20.233)
TBC Player ID:19737
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Relationship(s):Father of John Williams



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Ted Williams
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1963Boston Red SoxMLBHitting Coach7685.4727  
    1964Boston Red SoxMLBHitting Coach7290.4448  
    1965Boston Red SoxMLBHitting Coach62100.3839  
    1966Boston Red SoxMLBHitting Coach7290.4449  
    1969Washington Senators IIMLBManager8676.5314  
    1970Washington Senators IIMLBManager7092.4326  
    1971Washington Senators IIMLBManager6396.3965  
    1972Texas RangersMLBManager54100.3516  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me