TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ted Williams >>

Ted Williams AS-17AW-2HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1960


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed45Power97Contact69XBH92RBIs74Runs62Hitting96Durability78Team.550Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2151, P-1
Proper Name: Theodore Samuel Williams
Nickname(s): The Kid, The Thumper, The Splendid Splinter
Born: August 30, 1918
Place San Diego, California
Death July 5, 2002 (83.309)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Hoover (San Diego,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1939 (20.233)
TBC Player ID:19737
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Relationship(s):Father of John Williams



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.